The Bitterroot River reached flood stage Wednesday, then dropped back below the official flood level.
Officials credit the cool weather for the slight drop and don't anticipate the Bitterroot River to get above flood stage again until late next week.
However, the river is still running bankful - at about 4pm Wednesday the river was at 7.32 feet at Darby, where the flood level is 7.5 feet, and at Bell Crossing, the river level was 10.83, with the flood level of 11 feet.
The Weather Service still has a Flood Warning in effect for the entire Bitterroot River. The high water cautions are still in effect. Don't float the river with all the mud and hidden debris. Be careful on the riverbanks, which are soft from the high water and could be unstable.
And, if you see water flowing over the road ahead of you - turn around and go another way.
As we've said before, the weather will dictate what happens with the snowmelt, with our mountain snowpack about 200 percent above average at this time of year. Be aware and be safe.