The first results from the June Primary Election in Ravalli County are below. There are still about 2,000 ballots yet to count, according to election officials. So far, 16,464 ballots have been tabulated.

The Bitterroot Public Library levy looks like it may pass, and in Republican battle for Senate District 44, Theresa Manzella holds a wide lead over Nancy Ballance. Manzella has 3,293 and Ballance has 1,974. The partial unofficial returns are below for the Democratic, Republican and Green Party ballots with 16,464 ballots.

RAVALLI COUNTY PRIMARY RESULTS
Partial numbers at 8:30 pm
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
President
Joseph Biden 3971
Bernie Sanders 574
Elizabeth Warren 356
US Senator
Steve Bullock 4894
Mike Knoles 85
John Mues 83
US Representative
Kathleen Williams 4523
Tom Winter 423
Governor/Lt. Governor
Mike Cooney / Casey Schreiner 2299
Whitney Williams / Buzz Mattelin 2650
Secretary of State
Bryce Bennett 4092
Attorney General
Kimberly Dudik 2062
Raph Graybill 2576
State Auditor
Shane Morigeau 2559
Mike Winsor 1579
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Melissa Romano 4230
PSC District 4
Daniel Carlino 905
Monica Tranel 3463
State Senate District 44
Timothy Gibney 218
Margaret Gorski 1966
State Representative District 85
Laura Jackson
State Representative District 87
Laura Merrill 882

REPUBLICAN PARTY
President
Donald Trump 10,149
US Senator
Steve Daines 9662
John Brian Driscoll 712
Daniel Larson 609
US Representative
Joe Dooling 484
John Evankovich 189
Debra Lamm 653
Mark McGinley 282
Matt Rosendale 5534
Corey Stapleton 3665
Governor/Lt Governor
Tim Fox / Jon Knokey 2885
Greg Gianforte / Kristen Juras 6516
Al “Doc” Olszewski / Ken Bogner 1725
Secretary of State
Bowen Greenwood 745
Christi Jacobsen 3049
Brad Johnson 2171
Kurt Johnson 444
Forrest Mandeville 1146
Scott Sales 1970
Attorney General
Jon Bennion 3786
Austin Knudsen 5917
State Auditor
Troy Downing 4738
Nelly Nicol 1638
Scott “Tux” Tuxbury 3339
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Elsie Arntzen 8501
PSC District 4
Will Deschamps 2819
Champ Edmunds 2526
Jennifer Fielder 4336
State Senate District 44
Nancy Balance 1974
Theresa Manzella 3293
State Representative District 85
Michele Binkley 1250
Kyle Ellsworth 364
Matthew Locati 383
Hollis Poe 951
State Representative District 86
Kenneth Allen 534
David Bedey 1671
State Representative District 87
Jolena Bugli 393
Sashin Hume 669
Ron Marshall 1344
Steve Representative District 88
James Jim Crews 578
Sharon Greef 1178
Scott Roy McLean 776
Ravalli County Clerk of Court
Paige Allen Trautwein 9003
County Commissioner District 2
Dan Huls 7668
Phil Tummarello 2266

GREEN PARTY
US Senate
Dennis Daneke 6
Wendie Fredrickson 16
US Representative
John Gibney 20
Governor / Lt Governor
Robert Barb / Joshue Thomas 22
Attorney General
Roy Davis 26

NON-PARTISAN
Supreme Court Justice 5
Mike Black 3571
Laurie McKinnon 6869
Mars Scott 2862
Supreme Court Justice 6
Jim Shea 12,215
District Court –Dept 1
Howard Recht 12,296
District Court – Dept 2
Jennifer Lint 12,589
BALLOT ISSUE
Bitterroot Public Library Levy
Yes 4769
No 3350